Teach in China New2018-07-10T17:12:10+00:00

Why China?

  • Good for your career – Powerful country in global market

  • Endless travel opportunities

  • The food is phenomenal

  • Low cost of Living

  • Different and Diverse

  • Free Language class

  • Lifestyle

  • Less teaching hours then other countries

  • Students – they really respect English teachers

Process

Qualification

  • Hold a minimum of Bachelor’s degree from an accredited university

  • TESOL Certificate

  • Nationality: Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, UK and USA

  • No teaching license/experience necessary

  • No critical Criminal record

  • No critical medical problems

Job Type

  • Public school: Monday to Friday 8:00-17:30, maximum of 18 lessons per week (40-45 minutes each lesson)

  • Kindergarten: Monday to Friday 8:00-17:30, maximum of 20 lessons per week (40-45 minutes each lesson)

  • Training Center: 2 days off, classes on the afternoon, evenings and weekends, 20-25 teaching hours per week (40-45 minutes each lesson)

Salary and Benefits

  • 10,000 RMB-16,000RMB basic salary plus provide housing or housing allowance for ESL teaching position.

  • 15,000 RMB-20,000RMB basic salary plus provided housing or housing allowance for subject teaching position

  • 5000~8000 RMB once-a-year flight allowance will be reimbursed in a month upon arrival

  • Work visa(Z visa) application assistance

  • End of contract performance bonus

  • Commercial insurance/Social and accident insurance

  • Pre-arrival webinar training and orientation

  • Airport pickup, bank, phone card, and apartment rental assistance

  • 3~4 nights’ free hotel on arrival

  • Ongoing teacher mentoring and assessment

  • Chinese Lesson

  • Paid vacations

Required documents for Z visa

  • Copy of university Diploma with appostille . (Exception: for Canadians, it must be notarized by by the Authentication and Service of Documents Section of Global Affairs Canada)

  • Apostilled TESOL certificate (Exception: for Canadians, it must be notarized by by the Authentication and Service of Documents Section of Global Affairs Canada)

  • NATIONAL Criminal record check with appostille (Exception: Canadian citizens, RCMP check notarized by by the Authentication and Service of Documents Section of Global Affairs Canada)

  • Passport valid for at least 12 months

  • Physical Examination Form  done by doctor in your home country (Form will be emailed to you) / some schools may not require this

  • Signed employment contract